Enabling the Future Internet for Smart Cities

Enabling the Future Internet for Smart Cities

Meetings

First INCT Workshop

The first INCT workshop took place at Juquehy (SP) on April 10th to 12th, when members of the group learned more about each other’s research and means of interaction and integration were discussed.

You may want to check the presentations and log of activities of the event. The full program was:

1st day — Monday, April 10, 2017
Time Activity Location
12:00 – 14:00 Group lunch Restaurant
14:00 – 16:00 Session 1 – Introduction Meeting room
14:00 Coordinator Welcome and Objectives of the INCT – Fabio Kon
14:30 Research Line 1 – Networking and High Performance Distributed Computing – Alfredo Goldman (IME-USP)
14:50 Research Line 2 – Software Engineering for the Future Internet – Fabio Kon (IME-USP)
15:10 Research Line 3 – Analysis and Mathematical Modeling for FI and Smart Cities – Roberto Hirata (IME-USP)
15:30 Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Social networking with ☕ Pool
16:30 – 18:30 Session 2 – Ongoing and Future Research Highlights Meeting room
16:30 Edmundo Madeira and Luiz Fernando Bittencourt (Unicamp) – Fog Computing Mechanisms in Vehicular Networks
16:50 Hervé Yviquel + Marcio Pereira (Unicamp) – Bridging the Gap between IoT networks and the Cloud
17:10 Daniel Batista (IME-USP) – RFID, 5G, and Social Networks
17:30 Diogo Mattos, Igor Alvarenga (UFRJ) – UNI: Unified Network Infrastructure / SOS: Security Operation System
17:50 Markus Endler (PUC-Rio) – ContextNet, Mobile Communication, and IoT
18:10 Vitor Pinheiro (PUC-Rio) – Hospital Management with IoT
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner Restaurant
21:00 – 22:00 Session 3 – Technical Presentation: The InterSCity Platform, SmartCity Simulation, and sample applications – Arthur del Esposte and Eduardo Santana (IME-USP) Meeting room
2nd day — Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Time Activity Location
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Restaurant
9:00 – 11:00 Session 4 – Research Highlights and Guest Scientists Meeting room
09:00 Ana Paula e André Chou (FAU-USP) – From SmartAudio and Arquigrafia to the OpenAir Museum
09:20 Guest Scientists: Augusto Sampaio, Sergio Soares, Kiev Gama (UFPE) – The INES 2.0 INCT
09:50 Raphael Camargo (UFABC) – Machine Learning for Scheduling and Data Analysis
10:00 Ronaldo Alves Ferreira (UFMS) – Dynamic Service Chaining for NFV
10:20 Flavio S. C. Silva and Junior Barrera (IME-USP) – AI and Machine Learning
10:40 Kelly Braghetto and Routo Terada (IME-USP) – Dataflows | Cryptography and Blockchain
11:00 – 12:00 Session 5 – Beach Walk Brainstorming: seeking opportunities for joint collaborative research and grant applications Beach
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Restaurant
14:00 – 16:00 Session 6 – Ongoing and Future Research and Innovation Highlights Meeting room
14:00 Marcelo Queiroz (IME-USP) – Sound computing, soundscapes and sonic interaction
14:20 Denise Stringhini e Álvaro Fazenda (Unifesp) – Sensing urban areas for monitoring and warning of natural disasters
14:40 Ricardo Rocha (UFG) – Choreographic microservices at runtime: modeling, deployment, enactment and security
15:00 – 16:00 Roberto Speicys (Scipopulis) – Advanced Science, Technology, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship for Urban Mobility: the Scipopulis Case
16:20 – 16:50 Social Networking with ☕ Pool
16:50 – 18:30 Session 7 – Thematic sub-groups meetings for research planning Meeting room
16:50 Individual group meetings for research planning
17:50 Summaries of discussions presented by group representatives
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner Restaurant
21:00 – 22:00 Session 8 – Technical Presentation 2: FiWare and Knot – by Kiev Gama (UFPE) Meeting room
3rd day — Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Time Activity Location
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Restaurant
9:00 – 11:00 Session 9 – Ongoing and Future Research Highlights and Future Planning Meeting room
09:00 Caio Vassão, Lucas Girard, Gabriel Figueiredo (FAU) – Future Cities: an approach through the lens of technology, anthropology and urban design
09:40 Guest Scientist: Noemi Rodrigues PUC-Rio – Programming for the IoT
10:00 Ivan Dimitry Zyrianoff and Alexandre Heideker (UFABC) – Urban Computing: Technologies and Applications for Smart Cities
10:10 Andé Chou – InterScity.org web site and design materials
10:15 – 11:00 Closing Remarks and Future Planning
11:00 – 12:00 Session 10 – Beach Walk Brainstorming: concrete actions in the short range to kick start the research subprojects Beach
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Restaurant
14:00 – 17:30 Trip back to São Paulo (arrival estimated at 17:30) BR101-Imigrantes